Meet The Tutors!

Learn more about our tutors!

Emily Grooms- Founder and site coordinator

(Math/Science)

  • HS Senior

  • Suma Cum Laude Award (2017-2020)

  • Academic Letter Award (2017-2019)

  • National Honor Society

  • National Math Honor Society

  • National Science Honor Society

  • MathLab Tutoring

  • Science Olympiad Member

Morgan Altizer

(Math/Science/English/ASL/Drafting)

  • HS Senior

  • Suma Cum Laude Award (2017-2020)

  • Academic Letter Award (2017-2019)

  • National Honor Society

  • Skills USA Vice President

  • District/State Gold Medal Recipient for Skills USA

  • Drafting Certificate of Excellence Award (2018-2019)

  • ADDA Certified Mechanical/Architectural Drafter

Grace Berck

(Math/History/Spanish)

  • HS Sophomore

  • Suma Cum Laude Award

  • Math National Honor Society

  • Science National Honor Society

  • English National Honor Society

  • Spanish Club

  • FCA 

  • Key Club

Jennifer Bullock

(Math)

  • HS Senior

  • Academic Letter Award (2017-2019)

  • Suma Cum Laude Periodic Award (2017-2020)

  • Girls State Nominee 

Gracelin Jones

(Math/Science/History/English/Spanish)

  • HS Junior

  • Science National Honor Society

  • Student Ambassador (2017)

  • Suma Cum Laude Award (2018-2020)

Owen Knight

(Math/Science/History)

  • HS Senior

  • Science National Honor Society

  • Suma Cum Laude Award(2017-2020)

  • Academic Letters(2017-2020)

  • National Science Honor Society

  • National Math Honor Society

Greta Lambert

(Math/Science/History/English/Spanish)

  • Suma Cum Laude Award

  • Principal's Award for Excellence in Character and Leadership

  • Precalculus Certificate of Academic Excellence

  • National Honor Society

  • Key Club Vice President

  • English National Honor Society Secretary

  • Mu Alpha Theta

  • Science National Honor Society

  • Spanish Club

  • Varsity Scholastic Bowl

  • Math Lab Tutor

Will Marschall

(Math/Science/History)

  • HS Sophomore

  • Suma Cum Laude Periodic Award

  • National Honor Society

  • National Math Honor Society

  • National Science Honor Society

  • Tribe Chiefs Member

  • Key Club Member

  • Science Olympiad Team Member 

Ellen Pataky

(Math/Science/Spanish)

  • HS Senior

  • Summa Cum Laude Award (2017-2019)

  • National Honor Society

  • National Math Honor Society

  • Key Club

  • Spanish 4 Outstanding Student Award

Olivia Stocks

(Math/Science/English/History/German)

  • HS Junior

  • Common Wealth Governor's School

  • National Honor Society

  • Math National Honor Society

  • National Science Honor Society

  • Outstanding CGS All Disciplinary Award (2019)

  • Outstanding AP Environmental Science Award (2019)

  • Outstanding Journalism Student Award (2019)

  • Naval Science Award (2019)

  • Building Leaders in Advanced Technology Selection (2019)

McKenzie Sullivan

(Math)

  • HS Senior

  • National Honor Society

  • Spanish Club

  • Key Club

  • Summa Cum Laude GPA Award 

Rebecca Varghese

(Math)

  • HS Sophomore

  • National Math Honor Society

  • Math Lab Tutoring

  • Summa Cum Laude GPA Award (2019-2020)

  • Key Club

© 2023 by The Learning Exchange

Logo design rights @Charcoalskiesdesigns